Chubbuck Real Estate

Rustic barn roof in foreground, modern residences in backgroundAdjoining Pocatello to the north is the city of Chubbuck—a friendly community of over 10,000 that, despite its rural roots, has added several grassy subdivisions and modern townhouses in recent years. Still, flat acreage properties characterize much of Chubbuck, which stretches beyond Pocatello's valleys and hills into the Snake River Plain.

Pros

Cons

  • Flat scenery
  • Rural infrastructure in some areas (no curb and sidewalk)
  • Moderate crime


Real Estate Profile

The new real estate construction gripping this area puts the average age of house sold in Chubbuck over the past few years well above the metro area average. Following are real estate statistics compiled from the Pocatello MLS on properties recently sold in Chubbuck:

2014
Metro
Average
2014
Chubbuck
Average
2013
Chubbuck
Average
2012
Chubbuck
Average
Sold Price$153,982$167,110$152,631$153,124
Square Feet2,2712,3232,1962,324
Year Built1974199519931994
Bedrooms3.73.83.53.9
Full Bathrooms2.12.22.12.2
Garage Stalls1.72.11.91.9
Days on Market119121104125


On the Market

PhotoAddressPriceFeatures
Pocatello Idaho real estate for sale
TBD Cumberland (Chubbuck)
FLAT, USABLE ACREAGE READY FOR A HOME
$105,000
4.59 acres
Map iconCamera iconVirtual tour icon